Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: October 9, 2020

Welcome To Highlife’s Privacy Policy. Highlife Respects Your Privacy And We Are Committed To Protecting Your Personal Data.

We at TalkTorpedo, Inc., more commonly known as “Highlife” (also referred to as “We / Us / Our”) are committed to respecting your privacy and to the security of your personal data as customers, individuals who use our website. This Privacy Policy explains the data we collect from you, how the data is used and with whom it is shared as well as your rights to control that information. Highlife’s Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services, which are described below and to our Terms of Service that can be viewed on the Terms of Service page.

Before using the Service or submitting any personal data to Highlife, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions through the “Settings -> Help” section in the app. By using the Service, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access the App or otherwise use the Service.

Our privacy policy is designed to help you:

  • Understand what information we collect and how we collect, share, and use the information; and

  • Make informed decisions when using the Services provided by Highlife through its mobile application available on Google Play Store and Apple App Store  (the “App”) and related services (collectively, such Services, including any new features and the App, defined as the “Service(s)”).

Sources of Personal Data We Collect:

When you use the Service, we collect information that relates to or could reasonably be associated with you (“personal data”) directly from you and automatically through our Service in order to provide our Services to you.

Categories of Personal Data We Collect:

Identification Data

When you sign up for our Service, we collect a username, your name, phone number, birthdate, and gender.

Photo Data

We request access to your Camera Roll and  collect your photos when you a) upload profile pictures, b) attach a photo to a comment, or c) attach a photo to a private message to a user.

Demographic Data

During the signup process, we collect demographic information about you, such as your age and date of birth. This information is required for users to be included and receive broadcast messages filtered by age and gender.

Internet Activity Data

We collect the date you created your account, the dates you’ve logged into your account, the date you last accessed your account, and the dates you logged out of your account.

We use 3rd party Services (e.g. Google Analytics) that collect your IP address, information about the mobile device you are using to access our Services, and details of how and when you’ve interacted with our Services.

Error Reporting

When you use our App and experience an error, we collect information about your mobile device to help us better diagnose the issue. We send this data to a third party error reporting service called Sentry (sentry.io) Sentry collects information about user’s devices such as operating system version, phone type (android/ios), and the phone’s model number to help us better detect the source of issues and to provide a more stable experience for users.

Location Data

Highlife collects user location data so that it can show users events happening around them. Highlife requires Location permissions to work and highly recommends settings be set to “Always” so that the location Highlife uses is accurate, even when the App is closed.

Highlife uses your location so that friends and other users on the app that you are connected to can: 

  • Invite you to events nearby

  • See your approximate distance to them

  • Let you know when they are nearby and free to meet.

Highlife does not store location data history - only your current location at the present moment. It does *not* allow access to your exact coordinates from other users on the service, only internally to facilitate the algorithms for the core usages of the app.

Contact List Data

Highlife will request access to your device’s contacts in the event that you wish to invite users to the service. We do not store these contacts in our service. We do not message any of these users. The app provides an interface whereby the user can send messages manually if they want in order to invite a few friends.

Financial Data

Highlife does not store or collect any financial data from users.

Transaction Data

Highlife does not sell anything and, thus, does not collect any transaction data.

Customer Feedback

We collect feedback from our customers via realtime in-app chat support.

Cookies

Highlife is a mobile application without a web interface. We do not store cookies.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may use personal data to fulfill our contract with you, including to:

 

  • Allow you to send broadcast messages to friends and other connected users within a certain radius to you.

  • Allow your friends and other users nearby in your networks to send you broadcast messages that are specifically relevant to you given the personal data you provided in the App, including your current location.

  • Allow your friends and other users in your networks to alert you when they are nearby and free to meetup.

  • Detect and diagnose bugs in the App.

  • Verify that the person trying to login is you and not someone else.

We also use personal data as necessary for the following legitimate business interests, including to:

  • Understand how you are using our Services.

  • Improve our Services.

  • Measure and improve our marketing campaigns.

  • Personalize our communication with you.

  • Communicate with you as well as send you updates, surveys and communications about your activity on our Service such as large events happening nearby.

  • Improve security.

  • Troubleshoot and fix problems you may be experiencing, to improve the app experience and for legal and security compliance purposes.

Sharing and Disclosure of Your Personal Data:

We do not sell your personal data. In certain circumstances we may share the categories of personal data described above with the following categories of third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, as set forth below:

Legally Required

We may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas, law enforcement investigations, or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We also may release information to protect our rights, property, or other interests, including those of our customers or other third parties or to prevent illegal activities or violations of the Highlife Terms of Service. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents, or government agencies.

Business Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider (collectively a “Transaction”), your Personal Data and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the Transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate after the Transaction.

Links

The Service may contain links to web sites not operated or controlled by Highlife such as Instagram, Facebook, Snapchat, Strava, VK, and Youtube. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Service to read the privacy statements of each and every app that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected via the Service.

Data Retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

User's Under 18 Information:

Highlife is not intended to be used by users under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from users under the age of 18.

You must be at least 18 years or older to register and use the Service. If you are under the age of 18, you must use an account created by a parent or guardian, and you must have the explicit permission of a parent or guardian to use the Service.

In the event that we learn that we have collected personal data from a user under the age of 18 that does have explicit permission of a parent or guardian to use the Service, we will take appropriate steps to delete that information. If you become aware or believe that a minor without parental permission has provided us with personal data, please contact us throught the Help section in the App.

We recommend that minors over the age of 13 ask their parents before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the internet.

Security

Highlife takes precautions to protect our users’ Personal data. Your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall, and we utilize other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the information we have collected and to prevent the unauthorized access to or disclosure of your information.

 

However, no precautions are 100% effective. As a result, Highlife does not guarantee that personal data you provide to us will remain secure. In the event we become aware that the security of the sites has been compromised or users' personal data has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with data protection and law enforcement authorities.

All network traffic sent to and from Highlife servers is encrypted and secured using industry-standard HTTPS technology. If you have any questions about the security of the App, please contact us at support@highlifeapp.com.

Correcting Errors In Personal Data:

To correct errors in your personal data, access the setting menu in our App and make your corrections. 

California Privacy Rights Disclosures:

Where provided for by law and subject to any applicable exceptions, California residents may have the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”):

·   To know the categories of personal data that Highlife has collected about you, the business purpose for collecting your Personal Data, and the categories of sources from which the personal data was collected;

·   To access the specific pieces of personal data that Highlife has collected about you;

·   To know whether Highlife has disclosed your personal data for business purposes, the categories of personal data so disclosed, and the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal data;

·   To have Highlife, under certain circumstances, delete your personal data; and

·   To be free from discrimination related to the exercise of these CCPA rights.

 

If you would like to exercise any or all of these rights, you may do so by contacting us through the App’s Help section or reaching out to support@highlifeapp.com. Your authorized agent may submit requests in the same manner. 

 

EU Citizens:

Legal Basis For Processing Personal data (European Economic Area)

This Privacy Policy (the paragraph “How We Use Personal Data”) describes the legal bases we rely on for the processing of your Personal Data. Please contact us at support@highlifeapp.com  if you have any questions about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your Personal Data.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “legitimate interests” means our interests in conducting our business and developing a business relationship with you. This Privacy Policy describes when we process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests, what these interests are and your rights. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where the impact on you overrides our interests, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your Rights

Pursuant to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR), you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data, under certain circumstances:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data along with certain other details. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

  • Right to rectification: If your Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so you can contact them directly.

  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data, such as where you withdraw your consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data with so you can contact them directly.

  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it (please read below for information on your right to object). We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so you can contact them directly.

  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your Personal Data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you, and that is processed by automated means. We will give you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.

  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your Personal Data, and we will do so:

    • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data—unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or we need to process your data in order to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims;

    • If we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing. We may keep minimum information about you in a suppression list in order to ensure your choices are respected in the future and to comply with data protection laws (such processing is necessary for our and your legitimate interest in pursuing the purposes described above);

  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect any processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw consent.

  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your Personal Data, you can report it to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns, and in other EU countries the data protection authority of the country in which you are located).

Transferring Your Data

 

Highlife is based in the United States. If you are accessing our Service from the EU or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that your Personal Data will be transferred to and stored in the United States as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and the data may be transmitted to our service providers supporting our business operations (described above). The United States may have data protection laws less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in the country in which you are located.

Updates To Our Privacy Policy:

We will post any updates and/or changes to our Privacy Policy by posting any changes on the App with all changes taking effect immediately upon their posting on the App. If we make changes, we will indicate at the top of the page the policy effective date. If we materially change the treatment of your personal data, we will work to provide you reasonable notice of such changes through our Service, by email or other communication.

 

We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. Your use of the Service after any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Contacting Highlife

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@highlifeapp.com.